Barrington Bank & Trust Company, N.A. v. The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, Receiver for Charter National Bank & Trust et al
[…] AIG Life Ins. Co., 362 F.3d 406, 410 (7th Cir. 2004). Because there is subject matter jurisdiction over the declaratory-judgment action, the Court has, by definition, supplemental jurisdiction 4Because the FDIC is a proper party, the Court does not need to consider Barrington’s arguments that there is federal-question jurisdiction independent of the FDIC’s participation. See Barrington’s Br. at 10-12; R. 40, Barrington’s Resp. Br. at 6-8. 5Given the broad removal powers of the FDIC, however, see 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(B) (stating that the FDIC may “remove any action, suit, or proceeding from a State court to the appropriate United States district court before the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date the action, suit, or proceeding is filed against the [FDIC] or [the FDIC] is substituted as a party”), it is likely that there is independent jurisdiction over the removed claim anyway. 6A compulsory counterclaim is one that (1) exists at the time of the pleading; (2) arises out of the same transaction or occurrence as the opposing party’s claim;