Barrington Bank & Trust Company, N.A. v. The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, Receiver for Charter National Bank & Trust et al
[…] the meaning of § 1331 only when the claim for relief depends in some way on federal
law as stated in a well-pleaded complaint, “unaided by anything alleged in
anticipation or avoidance of defenses which it is thought the defendant may
interpose.” Vorhees v. Naper Aero Club, Inc., 272 F.3d 398, 402 (7th Cir. 2001)
(quoting Taylor v. Anderson, 234 U.S. 74, 75-76 (1914)) (internal quotation marks
omitted). When the FDIC is a party to a civil lawsuit, the suit is “deemed to arise
under the laws of the United States” for purposes of § 1331.3 12 U.S.C.
§ 1819(b)(2)(A) (“[A]ll suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the
[FDIC], in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the
United States.”); see also Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh v. Baker &
McKenzie, 997 F.2d 305, 307 (7th Cir. 1993) (stating that the FDIC’s “presence as a
party conferred federal jurisdiction over the suit”).
3Subject
to exceptions that neither party argues are applicable here.
6