Barrington Bank & Trust Company, N.A. v. The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, Receiver for Charter National Bank & Trust et al
[…] Vorhees v. Naper Aero Club, Inc., 272 F.3d 398, 402 (7th Cir. 2001) (quoting Taylor v. Anderson, 234 U.S. 74, 75-76 (1914)) (internal quotation marks omitted). When the FDIC is a party to a civil lawsuit, the suit is “deemed to arise under the laws of the United States” for purposes of § 1331.3 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(A) (“[A]ll suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the [FDIC], in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States.”); see also Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh v.