Tarpley v. City Colleges of Chicago
[…] Title VII and FMLA failure to accommodate in Count III, and intentional infliction of emotional
distress (Count IV) are dismissed. City Colleges is given until April 30, 2015 to answer the
remaining allegations of the First Amended Complaint.
Dated: April 10, 2015
______________________
SARA L. ELLIS
United States District Judge
5
Although the Court has found Tarpley’s IIED claim to be time-barred, the Court also notes that she
would be barred from recovering punitive damages against City Colleges for this claim. Section 2-102 of
the Illinois Tort Immunity Act provides that “a local public entity is not liable to pay punitive or
exemplary damages in any action brought directly or indirectly against it by the injured party or a third
party.” 745 Ill. Comp. Stat. 10/2-102; Shaikh v. Watson, No. 10 C 1715, 2011 WL 589638, at *2 (N.D.
Ill. Feb. 8, 2011) (dismissing punitive damages request against City Colleges).
11