Teamsters Local Union No. 727 Health and Welfare Fund et al v. PAS LLC
[…] See Dkt. No. 54-6 41. As calculated through February 7, 2018, the Plaintiff Funds have incurred $33,016.20 in legal fees and $869.40 in costs. See Declaration of Cara M. Anthaney attached hereto as Exhibit B. 42. Defendant also owes the Plaintiff Fund $1,699.00 for audit costs. See Dkt. No. 54-7 43. The auditors determined that no contributions were owed to the Pension Fund. See Dkt. No. 54-6. LEGAL ANALYSIS 7 44. Section 515 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1145 provides that “[e]very Employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan . . . under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall . . . make such contributions in accordance with . . . such agreement.” 45. If an employer fails to make the contributions as required by the collective bargaining agreement and Section 515, the employer is subject to the provisions of Section 502(g)(2) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. §1132(g)(2).