Teamsters Local Union No. 727 Health and Welfare Fund et al v. PAS LLC
[…] ERISA, 29 U.S.C. §1132(g)(2)(A)-(D). 46. ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1059(a)(1) provides that: “[E]very employer shall, in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, maintain records with respect to each of his employees sufficient to determine the benefits due or which may become due to such employees. The plan administrator shall make a report, in such manner and at such time as may be provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, to each employee who is a participant under the plan and who(A) requests such report, in such manner and at such time as may be provided in such regulations, (B) terminates his service with the employer, or (C) has a 1-year break in service (as defined in section 203(b)(3)(A) [29 USCS § 1053(b)(3)(A)]). The employer shall furnish to the plan administrator the information necessary for the administrator to make the reports required by the preceding sentence.” 29 USCS § 1059(a)(1). 47. If an employee benefit fund has proven that an employer is liable for delinquent 8 contributions, and the employer has failed to keep records that would allow the fund to calculate the precise amount of contributions owed, then the burden shifts to the employer to come