Sullivan v. Mathew et al
[…] 876; see also Turner v. Cent. Nat’l Bank of Mattoon, 468 F.2d 590, 591 (7th Cir.
1972) (per curiam) (“The only interest that the trustee of an individual partner has
in partnership property is the right to demand and receive the individual partner’s
interest, if any, in the partnership assets after an accounting and payment of
partnership debts out of the property belonging to the partnership.”). On the other
hand, Faris had a right to participate in the governance of the partnership property.
Cutler, 165 B.R. at 280; Newlin, 370 B.R. at 874-76; see also 805 ILCS 206/503
(stating that a transfer of a partner’s interest “does not, as against the other
partners or the partnership, entitle the transferee, during the continuance of the
partnership, to participate in the management or conduct of the partnership
business[.]”). These management rights, which are governed by the partnership
agreement or state partnership law, often require performance from all partners.
So, if the remaining management obligations under the Arlington Heights