Sullivan v. Mathew et al
[…] ILCS 180/40-1; see also Freed v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., 2012 WL 3307091, at
*5 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 13, 2012) (“[I]t is invariably true that what harms a corporation
(or an LLC) harms its shareholders by decreasing the value of their interest in the
firm. That does not change the fact that a direct action is unavailable where the
harm is a general one inflicted upon the company, rather than directly on a specific
stockholder or officer.”). Moreover, unlike partners, members of an LLC do not
necessarily owe fiduciary duties to one another (or even to the LLC itself). See 805
ILCS 180/15-3 (stating that members of a manager-managed LLC who are not also
managers “owe[ ] no duties to the company or to the other members solely by reason
of being a member”). Because Denman focused on the unique qualities of LLCs that
are not applicable to partnerships, its reasoning is unpersuasive in this case.
The Trustee next argues that, despite the various obligations described in the