Johnke v. Espinal-Quiroz
[…] But the Graves Amendment is only concerned with the legal question of whether the legal claim requires a showing of direct negligence. 7 § 30106(a)(1). Plaintiffs Johnke, Osburn, and Britton (not Blopleh) maintain that Defendant was not “engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles” based on Defendant’s admission that it is “in the business of leasing trucks and trailers and delivering product to its customers.” See Affidavit of Gene Shirk, Case 14-cv-7917 [57-1, ¶ 3 (emphasis added)]; see also Case 14-cv-6992 [67-1 (screen shot of Eagle Transport’s webpage)].