Johnke v. Espinal-Quiroz
[…] Defendant raises the same arguments for dismissal in all three cases: (1) that all claims against Eagle Transport—the owner and lessor of the semi-trailer involved in the accident—are preempted by the Graves Amendment, 49 U.S.C. § 30106, (2) that Plaintiffs failed to adequately plead claims of employer-based liability against Eagle Transport, and (3) that Plaintiffs failed to adequately plead claims of agency-based liability against Eagle Transport. 4 A. Graves Amendment Defendant’s primary argument is that all claims against it must be dismissed pursuant to the Graves Amendment, 49 U.S.C. § 30106. That provision reads as follows: (a) An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision therefore, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if— (1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and (2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner). 49 U.S.C. § 30106(a). Congress passed the Graves Amendment to protect the motor vehicle rental and leasing industry against claims of vicarious liability where the leasing or rental company’s only relation to the claim is as the owner of the motor vehicle in question. See Johnson v. XTRA Lease LLC, 2010 WL 706037, at *3 (N.D. Ill. Feb. 24, 2010). Defendant argues that because it was the owner of a motor vehicle that it leased to Defendant Espinal Trucking, it “shall not be liable” for damage that occurred while the vehicle was in the lessee’s possession.