Peerless Network, Inc. et al v. MCI Communications Services, Inc. et al
[…] intercarrier compensation as incumbent LECs do under
comparable circumstances.
26 F.C.C. Rcd. 17663, ¶ 970. The FCC codified this principle in what is now known
as the “VoIP symmetry rule.” The VoIP symmetry rule states that an LEC can
assess and collect full access charges, “regardless of whether the local exchange
carrier itself delivers such traffic to the called party’s premises or delivers the call to
the called party’s premises via contractual or other arrangements with an affiliated
or unaffiliated provider of interconnection VoIP service, as defined in 47 U.S.C.
153(25), or a non-interconnected VoIP service, as defined in 47 U.S.C. 153(36).” 47
C.F.R. 51.913(b).
The rule has limitations. For example, an LEC cannot “charge for functions
not performed by the local exchange carrier itself or the affiliated or unaffiliated
provider of interconnected VoIP service or non-interconnected VoIP service.” Id. In
addition, the FCC amended 47 C.F.R. § 61.26(f), which is the tariffing provision
25
intended to implement the VoIP symmetry rule, to allow CLECs to assess rates for
access services based on the portion of the service provided. Those services include