Peerless Network, Inc. et al v. MCI Communications Services, Inc. et al
[…] these costs from all their customers, even though many of
those customers do not use the services stimulating the
access demand.
Connect America Fund, 26 F.C.C. Rcd. 17663, ¶ 656. 28
Because access stimulation can lead to inflated profits for the LEC, id., ¶ 657,
in 2011 the FCC sought to limit and regulate the practice with a second benchmark
rule. Under the access stimulation benchmark, an LEC engaging in access
stimulation must “reduce its interstate switched access tariffed rates to the rates of
the price cap LEC in the state with the lowest rates.” Id. This rule is codified in 47
C.F.R. § 61.26(g), which provides that:
(1) A CLEC engaging in access stimulation, as that term
is defined in § 61.3(bbb), shall not file a tariff for its
interstate exchange access services that prices those
services above the rate prescribed in the access tariff of
the price cap LEC with the lowest switched access rates in
the state.
(2) A CLEC engaging in access stimulation, as that term
is defined in § 61.3(bbb), shall file revised interstate
switched access tariffs within forty-five (45) days of
commencing access stimulation, as that term is defined in
§ 61.3(bbb), or within forty-five (45) days of [date] if the
CLEC on that date is engaged in access stimulation, as
that term is defined in § 61.3(bbb).
In the Matter of Connect Am. Fund A Nat’l Broadband Plan for Our Future
Establishing Just & Reasonable Rates for Local Exch. Carriers High-Cost Universal
Serv. Support Developing an Unified Intercarrier Comp. Regime Fed.-State Joint
Bd. on Universal Serv. Lifeline & Link-Up Universal Serv.