Peerless Network, Inc. et al v. MCI Communications Services, Inc. et al
[…] the call off”) to an IXC, and the IXC then hands the call off to the terminating LEC
so that the call can be delivered to the called party. A common example of this
would be a long-distance call from Chicago to St. Louis. In that example, AT&T
Illinois (the incumbent 9 LEC in Chicago) performs transport and switching
functions and originates the call on its network, and hands the call over to an IXC,
such as Sprint Long-Distance, which carries the call to St. Louis. Sprint then hands
the call off to AT&T Missouri (the incumbent LEC in St. Louis), which performs
See 47 U.S.C. § 259 (requiring the FCC to prescribe regulations that require local
exchange carriers “to make available to any qualifying carrier such public switched
network infrastructure, technology, information, and telecommunications facilities
and functions as may be requested by such qualifying carrier for the purpose of
enabling such qualifying carrier to provide telecommunications services, or to
provide access to information services, in the service area in which such qualifying
carrier has requested and obtained designation as an eligible telecommunications
carrier under section 214(e) of this title”).
8
An “incumbent” LEC typically means the Bell operating company that provided
local exchange service in a certain area prior to the government break-up of AT&T
and its local operating subsidiaries. See 47 U.S.C. § 251(h)(1).
9
4
switching functions and delivers the call to the called party.