Peerless Network, Inc. et al v. MCI Communications Services, Inc. et al
[…] calls are not the functional equivalent of end office access services, relying on AT&T
Corp. v. FCC, 841 F.3d 1047 (D.C. Cir. 2016). The Court finds that the AT&T Order
did not go so far to find that VoIP traffic is not the functional equivalent of end
office access services. Rather, it merely held that the FCC had not sufficiently
explained what constitutes the functional equivalent of end office access services.
This issue is proper for the FCC to decide, not a court lacking the appropriate
technical knowledge.
31
The Court is skeptical of Verizon’s arguments on this issue. 47 C.F.R. § 61.26(f)
appears to pose two alternatives to collection of switched access charges: (1) calls
where the CLEC provides service to the end user where the CLEC may assess a
rate not to “exceed the rate charged by the competing ILEC for the same access
services provided” as long as the CLEC “provides some portion of the switched
32
28
extent Verizon intends on pursuing this alternative argument, the Court refers that
issue to the FCC as well.
III.
VERIZON’S 8YY ARGUMENT
Verizon’s final claim against Peerless’s Tariff collection action is that Peerless