Peerless Network, Inc. et al v. MCI Communications Services, Inc. et al
[…] not performed by the local exchange carrier itself or the affiliated or unaffiliated
provider of interconnected VoIP service or non-interconnected VoIP service.” Id. In
addition, the FCC amended 47 C.F.R. § 61.26(f), which is the tariffing provision
25
intended to implement the VoIP symmetry rule, to allow CLECs to assess rates for
access services based on the portion of the service provided. Those services include
end office access services provided as the “functional equivalent of the incumbent
local exchange carrier access service provided by a non-incumbent local exchange
carrier.” 47 C.F.R. § 51.903(d)(3). In Connect America Fund, the FCC recognized
that LECs partnered with VoIP providers to supply end office access services. It
specified that a LEC could collect for access services “regardless of whether the
[LEC] itself delivers such traffic to the called party’s premises or delivers the call ...
via contractual or other arrangements with an affiliated or unaffiliated provider of
interconnected VoIP service.” 30 In short, Connect America Fund allowed a VoIP
provider and its LEC partner (collectively, “VoIP-LEC”) to charge for providing the
“functional equivalent” of end-office switching services. In the Declaratory Ruling,