Peerless Network, Inc. et al v. MCI Communications Services, Inc. et al
[…] a CLEC may tariff interstate access charges if its rates
are no higher than the rates charged for such services by
the competing ILEC (the benchmark rule). If a CLEC
provides only a “portion of the switched exchange access
services used to send traffic to or from an end user not
served by that CLEC,” its rate must “not exceed the rate
charged by the competing ILEC for the same access
services.” [ 14] . . . Second, as an alternative to tariffing, a
CLEC may negotiate and enter into an agreement with an
Hyperion Telecomms., Inc. Petition Requesting Forbearance, 12 FCC Rcd. 8596
(1997).
13
See 47 C.F.R. § 61.26(c) (“The benchmark rate for a CLEC’s switched exchange
access services will be the rate charged for similar services by the competing ILEC.
If an ILEC to which a CLEC benchmarks its rates, pursuant to this section, lowers
the rate to which a CLEC benchmarks, the CLEC must revise its rates to the lower
level within 15 days of the effective date of the lowered ILEC rate.”). The FCC
exempted “a narrow class of rural CLECs from its benchmark rule, . . . permitting
qualifying carriers to file tariffs containing rates “at the level of those in the NECA
[National Exchange Carrier Association] access tariff.” In re AT&T Servs. Inc., 30
F.C.C. Rcd. at 2588.
14
8