Peerless Network, Inc. et al v. MCI Communications Services, Inc. et al
[…] lists—known as tariffs—filed either with a state public service commission for calls
originating and terminating within each state, or with the FCC for calls originating
and terminating across state lines.
B.
BRIEF HISTORY OF
EXCHANGE SERVICES
FCC
REGULATION
OF
TELEPHONE
Until the 1970s, AT&T and its subsidiaries maintained a virtual monopoly
over interstate wire telephone services, including both long distance and local wire
telephone services. See MCI Telecomms. Corp. v. Am. Tel. & Tel. Co., 512 U.S. 218,
220 (1994). AT&T provided long-distance services to consumers, while the Bell
See 47 C.F.R. § 61.26(a)(3) (“Switched exchange access services shall include:
(i) The functional equivalent of the ILEC interstate exchange access services
typically associated with the following rate elements: Carrier common line
(originating); carrier common line (terminating); local end office switching;
interconnection charge; information surcharge; tandem switched transport
termination (fixed); tandem switched transport facility (per mile); tandem
switching; (ii) The termination of interexchange telecommunications traffic to any
end user, either directly or via contractual or other arrangements with an affiliated
or unaffiliated provider of interconnected VoIP service, as defined in 47 U.S.C.
153(25), or a non-interconnected VoIP service, as defined in 47 U.S.C. 153(36), that
does not itself seek to collect reciprocal compensation charges prescribed by this
subpart for that traffic, regardless of the specific functions provided or facilities
used.”).
10
5
operating companies, twenty-two local telephone companies wholly owned by
AT&T, provided local services to consumers. See Access Charge Reform Price Cap
Order, 11 12 FCC Rcd. at 15991. Beginning in the 1970s, new IXCs began entering