Peerless Network, Inc. et al v. MCI Communications Services, Inc. et al
[…] Reform—Mobility Fund,
26 F.C.C. Rcd. 17663 (2011) (hereinafter “Connect America Fund”).
28
20
47 C.F.R. § 61.26(g). Verizon argues that the undisputed facts show Peerless has
been engaged in access stimulation since January 2012, but did not file tariffs that
comply with § 61.26(g) until July 2015.
To decide whether Peerless has in fact been engaged in access stimulation,
the Court must consult the FCC regulations. Those regulations provide that an LEC
engages in access stimulation if it has entered into an “access revenue sharing
agreement,” which is defined at 47 C.F.R. § 61.3(bbb)(1)(i). In addition, for a CLEC
to be considered an access stimulator, it must meet one of two possible tests: either
(a) it has “an interstate terminating-to-originating traffic ratio of at least 3:1 in a
calendar month,”; or (b) it has “more than a 100 percent growth in interstate
originating and/or terminating switched access minutes of use in a month compared
to the same month in the preceding year.” Id., § 61.3(bbb)(1)(ii).
The Court finds that Verizon is not entitled to summary judgment on its
access stimulation argument because that issue depends on the resolution of
numerous interpretative questions concerning, among others, the FCC’s definition