Peerless Network, Inc. et al v. MCI Communications Services, Inc. et al
[…] Qwest, 2012 WL 2995063, at *11; All American, 28 F.C.C. Rcd 3477 at 3493-94.
Therefore, the Court grants Verizon’s motion to dismiss Counts VI-IX. The Court
dismisses Counts VI-IX with prejudice.
21
IV.
Verizon’s Motion to Dismiss Counts III-V and XI-XII is Denied as Moot
Insofar as Peerless Purports to State a Claim for Violation of the FCA.
Verizon moves to dismiss Counts III-V and XI-XII insofar as the counts
purport to state a cause of action under the Federal Communications Act (“FCA”).
R. 29 at 12-13. Specifically, Verizon’s motion to dismiss refers to Peerless’s reliance
on 47 U.S.C. § 207 of the FCA as a source of jurisdiction for its action in addition to
federal question jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, R. 29. Section 207 of the FCA
provides “[a]ny person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier . . . may
either make complaint to the [FCC] . . . [or] in any district court of the United
States.” 47 U.S.C. § 207.
Although Peerless cites 47 U.S.C. § 207 for jurisdictional purposes, it does not
rely on 47 U.S.C. § 207 for any of the causes of action in its complaint. R. 1 ¶ 11.
Furthermore, Peerless concedes in its response to Verizon’s motion to dismiss that it