Miner v. Government Payment Service, Inc.
[…] court orders otherwise, 90% of the sum which had been deposited and
shall retain as bail bond costs 10% of the amount deposited. However, in
no event shall the amount retained by the clerk as bail bond costs be less
than $5.
725 ILCS 5/110-7(a) & (f). Section 110-8 provides that an accused may instead deposit the full
amount of the bail in cash, stocks, or bonds, or double the amount in real estate; once the
conditions of the bond have been performed, the clerk generally returns the deposit or discharges
the lien without retaining any amount. 725 ILCS 5/110-8(a) & (f). Section 110-15 provides that
“[t]he provisions of Sections 110-7 and 110-8 of this Code are exclusive of other provisions of
law for the giving, taking, or enforcement of bail.” 725 ILCS 5/115.
Illinois created these statutes to address the failings of the previous professional bail
system, in which private bail bondsmen generally collected 10% of a bond, retaining that 10%
even if the accused fully satisfied the conditions of bond. Schilb v. Kuebel, 404 U.S. 357, 359