Miner v. Government Payment Service, Inc.
[…] from providing bail bond services. In interpreting the statutes, the Court “begins where all such
inquiries must begin: with the language of the statute itself.” United States v. Ron Pair
Enterprises, Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 241 (1989). Sections 110-7(a) and 110-8(a) provide that a
“person for whom bail has been set shall execute” the bail bond requirements of the statute, and
sections 110-7(f) and 110-8(f) provide that “the clerk of the court shall return” a deposit in
9
accordance with the statute. 725 ILCS 5/110-7(a) & (f). Section 110-15 then provides that these
provisions “are exclusive of other provisions of law for the giving, taking, or enforcement of
bail.” 725 ILCS 5/110-15. These statutes plainly prescribe the conduct of accused individuals
and the courts, not commercial entities like Defendant. Had the Illinois legislature wanted to
regulate the bail market by directly prescribing the conduct of bail bond service-providers