Miner v. Government Payment Service, Inc.
[…] No attorney at law practicing in this State and no official authorized to admit
another to bail or to accept bail shall furnish any part of any security for bail in
any criminal action or any proceeding nor shall any such person act as surety for
any accused admitted to bail.
725 ILCS 5/110-13. This argument fails for the same reason. The statute prescribes the conduct
of an “attorney at law” and an “official authorized to admit another to bail or to accept bail,” not
a commercial entity like Defendant. Id. Plaintiff also suggests that Defendant’s services are
prohibited under section 103-9, which provides that “[n]o bail bondsman from any state may
seize or transport unwillingly any person found in this State who is allegedly in violation of a
bail bond posted in some other state.” 725 ILCS 5/103-9. This bounty hunting statute also is
inapposite, as Plaintiff does not allege the seizure or transport of an accused who has violated a
10
bail bond posted in another state. Plaintiff therefore fails to plausibly allege that Defendant
charged him for illegal services.