In Re: First Farmers Financial Litigation
[…] 12
either an action by a creditor against a transferee directed against a particular transaction, which,
if declared fraudulent, is set aside thus leaving the creditor free to pursue the asset, or it is an
action against a transferee who has received an asset by means of a fraudulent conveyance and
should be required to either return the asset or pay for the asset (by way of a judgment and
execution).” Yusem v. S. Fla. Water Mgmt. Dist., 770 So. 2d 746, 749 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App.
2000); see also Gen. Elec. Co. v. Chuly Int'l, LLC, 118 So. 3d 325, 326 n.1 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App.
2013). FUFTA, § 726.105 provides:
(1) a transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent
as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after
the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor
made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(a) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any
creditor of the debtor; or
(b) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in
exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
1. Was engaged or about to engage in a business or a
transaction for which the remaining assets of the
debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the
business or transaction; or
2. Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should
have believed that he or she would incur, debts
beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due.
Fla. Stat. § 726.105(1). As noted previously, section 726.105(1)(a) concerns actual fraudulent
transfer and section 726.2015(1)(b) concerns constructive fraudulent transfer.
An affirmative defense exists under FUFTA for transferees “who took [the assets