Redmon Construction Inc. et al v. Raymond James Bank
[…] NationsCredit Fin.
Servs. Corp., 376 Ill. App. 3d 527, 876 N.E.2d 1096 (1st Dist. 2007) (claims seeking rescission
and declaratory judgment relating to judicial sale ordered in prior foreclosure action were barred
by res judicata, whereas unjust enrichment claim regarding defendant’s retention of proceeds
from that sale was instead resolved on the merits).
4
Both sides acknowledge that the plaintiffs’ claim to enforce the lease looks to 735 ILCS
5/15-1224 to determine whether the lease agreement between Murad and the former property
owner was a “bona fide lease,” such that 735 ILCS 5/9-207.5 would allow it to be terminated
only “at the end of the term” and “by no less than 90 days’ written notice.” See RJB Mem., Dkt.
6, at 8-9; Pltfs. Opp., Dkt. 10, at 6. Both sides also agree that under § 5/15-1224(b), a bona fide
lease “for a term exceeding one year that is entered into or renewed after the date of the filing of
the lis pendens . . . and before the date of the judicial sale of the residential real estate” (as here)
“shall be deemed to be a bona fide lease for a term of one year.” See Pltfs. Opp., Dkt. 10, at 6;
RJB Reply, Dkt. 11, at 3. And both sides also agree (or at least no one challenges for purposes of
this motion) that the lease between Murad and the former property owner meets these