Redmon Construction Inc. et al v. Raymond James Bank
[…] ¶ 27, and thus appears to have “conceded that point.” See RJB Reply, Dkt. 11, at 1.
3
on its house,” either contractually under the foregoing lease or under a theory of quantum meruit.
See Pltfs. Opp., Dkt. 10, at 5-7. Neither of these claims is barred by the prior foreclosure action.
As to the first (the claim that RJB must honor the lease Murad executed with the former
property owner), as RJB acknowledges, this claim is preserved (within certain constraints
discussed below) by Illinois statute. See 735 ILCS 5/9-207.5(a) (“the purchaser at a judicial sale .
. . may terminate a bona fide lease, as defined in Section 15-1224 of this Code, only . . . at the
end of the term of the bona fide lease”); RJB Mem., Dkt. 6, at 8-9 (citing 735 ILCS 5/9-207.5(a)
and 5/15-1224). The question as to this claim, therefore, is not whether it is barred by res judicata
as a result of the prior adjudication, but whether the lease Murad entered into with the former