Potts et al v. Auxilium Pharmaceuticals, Inc. et al
[…] Potts was diagnosed with
pulmonary embolisms in both lungs and blood clots in his legs on or about June 25,
2010. Compl. ¶ 48. Based on the complaint's allegations, that is when the legal injury
5
occurred, not eighteen months later, when plaintiffs allege that Mr. Potts first became
aware of a connection between his use of Testim and the clots and embolism. Id. ¶ 49.
If the limitations clock started running on June 25, 2010, plaintiffs' claim against
Dr. Funk is time-barred. Plaintiffs rely, however, on the six-month "safe harbor" found in
section 6-5-482(a). Under that provision, when "the cause of action is not discovered
and could not reasonably have been discovered" within the two-year limitations period,
then the plaintiff may sue "within six months from the date of such discovery or the date
of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is
earlier.' Ala. Code § 6-5-482(a). This provision focuses not on discovery of the
plaintiff's injury but rather on the plaintiff's discovery of "the cause of action," in other
words, the wrongful cause of the injury.
Plaintiffs claim that they were "unaware of any connection between his use of