Osburn et al v. Espinal-Quiroz et al
[…] complaint.
625 ILCS 5/18c-4105(a) is an anti-indemnity statute that was added to the Illinois
Vehicle Code in 2009. The purpose of such statutes “is to rectify what many states * * * have
perceived to be an inequitable ‘shift of risk’ in the shipper and carrier relationship in motor
carrier transportation contracts when a carrier is contractually required to indemnify a shipper for
4
the shipper’s own negligence.” Ruiz v. Carmeuse Lime, Inc., 2011 WL 3439221, at *5 (N.D.
Ind. Aug. 4, 2011) (citing industry news publications). Section 5/18c-4105(a) provides that:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a provision, clause, covenant, or
agreement contained in, collateral to, or affecting a motor carrier transportation
contract that purports to indemnify, defend or hold harmless, or has the effect of
indemnifying, defending or holding harmless, the promisee from or against any
liability for loss or damage resulting from the negligence or intentional acts or
omissions of the promisee is against the public policy of this State and is void and
unenforceable.
625 ILCS 5/18/4105(a). For purposes of this provision, “motor carrier transportation contract”
means “a contract, agreement, or understanding covering: (A) The transportation of property for
compensation or hire by the motor carrier; (B) Entrance on property by the motor carrier for the
purpose of loading, unloading, or transporting property for compensation or hire; or (C) A
service incidental to activity described * * * above, including, but not limited to, storage of
property.” 625 ILCS 5/18c-4105(b)(1). The term “promissee” means “the promisee and any
agents, employees, servants, or independent contractors who are directly responsible to the
promisee except for motor carriers party to a motor carrier transportation contract with promisee,
and such motor carrier’s agents, employees, servants or independent contractors directly
responsible to the motor carrier.” Id. § 5/18c-4105(b)(2).
In this case, the Contract covers the “transportation of property for compensation or hire
by [a] motor carrier” (625 ILCS 5/18c-4105(b)(1))—Ranco—and therefore is subject to § 5/18c4105(a).