Mercola et al v. Abdou et al
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 60-61. Mercola filed this suit in October 2014. Discussion Ziebold and Abdou have moved to dismiss the complaint under Rule 12(b)(6) only on statute of limitations grounds. Docs. 21, 25. All parties agree that Illinois law, including its statute of limitations, governs, and that the governing limitations period is two years. See 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) (“An action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise … against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services … must be commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought.”); 735 ILCS 5/13-214.4 (“All causes of action brought by any person or entity under any statute or any legal or equitable theory against an insurance producer, registered firm, or limited insurance representative concerning the sale, placement, procurement, renewal, cancellation of, or failure to