Mercola et al v. Abdou et al
[…] collateral obligations for the premium financed insurance, which would require Mercola to post
up to $8.4 million by 2016. Id. at ¶ 58. In February 2014, Mercola opted to surrender all four
policies and repay the Northern Trust loans rather than continue to incur large collateral
4
obligations; as a result, he ultimately lost more than $3 million on the deal. Id. at ¶¶ 60-61.
Mercola filed this suit in October 2014.
Discussion
Ziebold and Abdou have moved to dismiss the complaint under Rule 12(b)(6) only on
statute of limitations grounds. Docs. 21, 25. All parties agree that Illinois law, including its
statute of limitations, governs, and that the governing limitations period is two years. See 735
ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) (“An action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise … against an
attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services … must be
commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably
should have known of the injury for which damages are sought.”); 735 ILCS 5/13-214.4 (“All
causes of action brought by any person or entity under any statute or any legal or equitable
theory against an insurance producer, registered firm, or limited insurance representative