Acosta v. Credit Bureau of Napa County, Inc.
[…] First, Plaintiff alleges that,
“[o]n information and belief, there is no agreement authorizing [the processing fee]
charge.” Complaint ¶ 16. At this initial stage, this Court must take that allegation
as true.
Second, as for state law, the relevant statute, the Illinois Collection Agency
Act (“ICAA”), prohibits a credit card processing fee under the allegations pled here.
The ICAA prohibits collecting any fees beyond a debt unless: (1) authorized by prior
agreement; (2) authorized by law; or (3) authorized in a subsequent agreement in a
commercial transaction. 225 ILCS 425/9(a)(29); see also Longo Opinion at 9. The
ICAA states:
Collecting or attempting to collect any interest or other charge or fee in
excess of the actual debt or claim unless such interest or other charge
or fee is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or
claim unless expressly authorized by law or unless in a commercial
transaction such interest or other charge or fee is expressly authorized
in a subsequent agreement. …
225 ILCS 425/9(a)(29).
Based on this plain language, while a subsequent
agreement can authorize a fee in a commercial transaction, by implication, the
7
same is not true for consumer transactions. See Longo Opinion at 9 (applying the