Sroga v. Reyes et al
[…] implicate Heck as a bar to suit under § 1983. However, where, as here, a plaintiff’s false arrest claim
is based on “allegations that are inconsistent with his conviction’s having been valid, Heck kicks in
and bars his civil suit.” Gordon v. Miller, 528 Fed.Appx. 673, 674 (7th Cir. 2013) (internal quotation
marks omitted); see also Okoro v. Callaghan, 324 F.3d 488, 490 (7th Cir. 2003); Mehta v. Vill. of
Bolingbrook, No. 12 C 6216, 2014 WL 7450304, at *5 (N.D. Ill. Dec. 29, 2014) (Kennelly, J.). Sroga
alleges that the very basis for the charge pursuant to 625 ILCS 5/4-104(a)(4) is invalid. Section 5/4104(a)(4) provides that it is a violation for “[a] person to display or affix to a vehicle any certificate
of title, manufacturers statement of origin, salvage certificate, junking certificate, display certificate,
temporary registration permit, registration card, license plate or registration sticker not authorized by
law for use on such vehicle”. Because Sroga claims that the vehicle was his and parked on private
property, the allegations in the complaint challenge the validity of the conviction. Since his
conviction has not been vacated, Heck bars Sroga’s false arrest claim.