Edwards v. ARAMARK Uniform & Career Apparel, LLC et al
[…] employees are "exempt from the FLSA's maximum hour and overtime provisions pursuant to the
FLSA's motor carrier exemption." Id. at66l.
While many motor carrier employers engage in both intrastate and interstate commerce,
an employee "cannot be subject to the jurisdiction of both the Secretary of Labor and the
Secretary of Transportation simultaneously."
ld Thus, the overtime provisions of the FLSA do
not apply to "any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to
establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section
31502 of Title 49." 29 U.S.C. $ 213(bX1). According to that provision, the Secretary
of
Transportation may establish "( I ) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of,
and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier; and (2) qualifications and maximum
hours of service of employees of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when
needed to promote safety of operation." 49 U.S.C. $ 31502(b). This exception to the FLSA's
applicability is commonly known
as the
Motor Carrier Act exemption. Whether the MCA
exemption applies "depends both on the class to which [the] employer belongs and on the class