Radcliffe v. Russell G. Winick & Associates, P.C.
[…] ILCS 5/12-805. Etro rejected this same argument, and this court does as well. Section 5/12-805
does not expressly state that wage garnishment proceedings are brought jointly against the
employer and debtor, and what it does state refutes that notion. 735 ILCS 5/12-805. Section
5/12-805(a) requires written interrogatories to be answered by the employer, and requires the
clerk to issue service against the employer in an effort to command “the employer to appear in
court.” Id. Also, the “Wage Deduction Notice” provided in §5/12-805 reads, “The court shall be
asked to issue a wage deduction summons against the employer….” Id. (emphasis added).
Plaintiff cites Adkins v. Weltman, Weinberg & Reis Co, 2012 WL 604249 (S.D. Ohio
Feb. 24, 2012), in an attempt to establish that garnishment actions are against both the consumer
and the employer, arguing that the Ohio statute governing wage garnishment proceedings