Duff v. Grandberry et al
[…] Section 1.3 admonishes police officers that they “shall use only that force which is reasonably necessary to effectively bring an incident under control, while protecting the lives of officers and other persons.” (General Order 1.3 at 1). And, officers “will only use the amount and degree of force reasonably necessary, based upon the totality of the circumstances as reasonably perceived by the officer at the time, to accomplish lawful objectives.” (Id. ¶ 1.3.2). Section 1.3.2 also references 720 ILCS 5/7-5, which admonishes a police officer that Duff v. Grandberry, No. 14 C 8967 Page 8 of 12 when using nondeadly force, he is “justified in the use of any force which he reasonably believes to be necessary to effect the arrest and of any force which he reasonably believes to be necessary to defend himself or another from bodily harm while making the arrest.” Further, MPD officers are instructed that “[w]hen the use of force is necessary and appropriate, officers shall, to the extent possible, utilize an escalating/de-escalating scale of options and consider less intrusive means.” (Id. ¶ 1.3.6).