Fencl v. Heidrick and Struggles et al
[…] Discovery will reveal the amount of control Mussman had in the
decision-making process and whether Heidrick relied on Mussman’s alleged
misrepresentations about Fencl, but such information is not necessary at this early
pleading stage.
9
II. Dismissal Under Rule 12(b)(1)
Mussman argues that tortious interference claim is inextricably linked to her
age discrimination claim and must be dismissed under Rule 12(b)(1) because it is
preempted by the Illinois Human Rights Act (the “IHRA”). The IHRA gives the
Illinois Human Rights Commission exclusive jurisdiction over civil-rights violations.
775 ILCS 5/8-111(D) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, no court of this state
shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation other than as
set forth in this Act.”). Employment discrimination is defined in the Act as incidents
involving “promotion, renewal of employment . . . discharge, discipline, tenure or
terms, privileges or conditions of employment on the basis of unlawful discrimination
or citizenship status.” Id. 5/2-102(A).