Schmidt et al v. Village of Glenwood et al
[…] review of the BFPC’s creation of the promotional list. See Slepicka v. Illinois Dept. of Public
Health, 2014 IL 116927, 21 N.E.3d 368, 377, 386 Ill.Dec. 605, 614 (Ill. 2014). The
Administrative Review Law states that “[e]very action to review a final administrative decision
shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days
from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party
affected by the decision.” 735 ILCS 5/3-103. Although the BFPC is a statutorily created
administrative board under Illinois law, see 65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-15, Defendants do not explain how
the creation of the promotional list is a “final administrative decision” as defined by the Illinois
Administrative Review Law. See 735 ILCS 5/3-101 (“‘Administrative decision’ or ‘decision’
7
means any decision, order or determination of any administrative agency rendered in a particular
case, which affects the legal rights, duties or privileges of parties and which terminates the
proceedings before the administrative agency.”).
Because it is unclear from the parties’ filings whether the creation of the Sergeant’s List
was a final administrative decision, the Court denies this aspect of Defendants’ motion. On a