Mitchell et al v. AbbVie, Inc. et al
[…] Under FDA
Guidance, an adverse event “safety signal,” standing alone, is not “reasonable evidence of a
causal association.” See FDA Pharmacovigilance Guidance, at 4 (Ex. 3094); see also In re
Incretin-Based Therapies Prods. Liab. Litig., 142 F. Supp. 3d 1108, 1127 (S.D. Cal. 2015)
(“[E]xistence of a safety signal is not, without more, indicative of a causal association.”).
Importantly, however, the Company had a limited ability to use the “changes being
effected” (CBE) process to include “newly acquired” safety information in a warning without
first getting FDA approval. 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii). A CBE is appropriate only if the
“newly acquired” safety information shows reasonable evidence of a causal association. 21
C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A) (allowing additional warning by CBE where “the evidence of a
causal association satisfies the standard for inclusion in the labeling under § 201.57(c).”).
This regulatory framework also limits permissible state-law warnings claims. To
maintain a non-preempted warning claim under Oregon law, Mr. Mitchell was required to
5
establish that the Company failed to update its labeling to include “newly acquired” safety