Nabil Saleh v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, et al
[…] defendants. At a minimum, this court has supplemental jurisdiction over those claims pursuant to
28 U.S.C. § 1367, and the court concludes that in light of the age and complexity of this
litigation, and the interrelationship between the RICO and state law theories, and the possibility
that the cross plaintiffs will replead their RICO claims, it is appropriate to exercise its
supplemental jurisdiction with respect to the state law claims. See Patel v. Wagha, 866 F.3d 846,
847 (7th Cir. 2017). Further, the court’s jurisdiction over this suit derives from 12 U.S.C. §
1819(b)(2)(A), which states in relevant part that “all suits of a civil nature at common law or in
equity to which the Corporation, in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the
laws of the United States.” Most circuit courts construing this language have concluded that it
provides original jurisdiction to federal courts over any claims asserted in a suit to which the
FDIC is, or was, a party, whether or not those claims would otherwise be sufficient to confer
jurisdiction on the court.