Suppressed v. Suppressed
[…] The Court orders no prejudgment interest for the remaining states.
D. Post-judgment Interest
Relator requests post-judgment interest at the U.S. Treasury
Bill rate. Lilly does not contest that post-judgment interest is
available under the federal FCA for federal claims. Rather, Lilly
objects to Relator’s request for post-judgment interest at the
U.S. Treasury Bill rate on his state law claims, arguing that that
interest under state FCAs depends on state law. Lilly then contends
that Relator waived post-judgment interest on his state law claims
by failing to cite state authority.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1961, interest is allowed “on any money
judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 1961; Travelers Ins. Co. v. Transp. Ins. Co., 846 F.2d 1048,
1053 (7th Cir.1988). Federal district courts generally award postjudgment interest. See Student Loan Marketing Ass'n v. Lipman, 45
F.3d 173, 176 (7th Cir.1995). The courts calculate post-judgment