Gomez et al v. Cavalry Portfolio Services, LLC et al
[…] which included additional interest charges. (Id. ¶ 19.) Nonetheless, Plaintiffs filed their lawsuit
on November 24, 2014, well after the statute of limitations had expired.8
Plaintiffs counter, however, that a new violation occurred during the limitations period.
On April 12, 2013, Plaintiffs’ attorney sent CPS a letter requesting that they provide
documentation verifying that Plaintiffs’ BOA account had been assigned to CPS. (Id. ¶ 24.)
According to Plaintiffs, Defendants were required by law to pause collection efforts after
Plaintiffs’ attorney requested verification of the debt. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(b) (“If the
consumer notifies the debt collector in writing . . . that the debt, or any portion thereof, is
disputed . . . the debt collector shall cease collection of the debt, or any disputed portion thereof,
until the debt collector obtains verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment.”). CPS responded
to the letter on March 21, 2014 with the following response:
Per your request, please find enclosed the verification of your client’s debt. Your account
is now subject to resumption of collection efforts. You may contact us at [phone number]
from [time] Monday through Friday.