Dyson, Inc. v. Euro-Pro Operating LLC et al
[…] (Feb. 9, 2016 Order, Dkt. 261, at 4-5.) -4- The magistrate judge was also not persuaded by SharkNinja’s contention that a quote attributed to SmartReview.com that describes the Cinetic as “Dyson’s best upright vacuum and best pet hair vacuum” (Dkt. 228, at 4) was a “consumer endorsement” subject to the FTC Guides Concerning Use of Endorsements and Testimonials in Advertising. See 16 C.F.R. § 255.2 (when using a consumer endorsement, an advertiser “must possess and rely upon adequate substantiation, including, when appropriate, competent and reliable scientific evidence to support such claims made through endorsements in the same manner the advertiser would be required to do if it had made the representation directly.”). Alternatively, the magistrate judge noted that the SmartReview.com statement did not claim that the Cinetic was Dyson’s “best” vacuum for deep cleaning carpeted surfaces, which is the cleaning claim at issue in this case.