Martinez v. Williams et al
[…] to establish that he is in custody in violation of the federal Constitution, rather than
referring to Illinois state law. See R. 37 at Exh. 1, Am. Habeas Pet. at 5-21. The
State contends that allowing Martinez to file an amended petition is futile. State’s
Resp. to Mot. to Amend Instanter at 2. Specifically, the State asserts that “[w]hile
[Martinez] has arguably addressed [the state’s] contention that several of his claims
were non-cognizable, nothing in petitioner’s amendment could remedy the fact that
his claims are either meritless as a matter of law, or procedurally barred.” Id.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 2242, a habeas petition “may be amended or supplemented
as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions.” 28 U.S.C. § 2242;
see also Rule 11, Rules Governing § 2254 Cases. So, Rule 15 of the Federal Rules of
Civil Procedure governs whether Martinez may amend his habeas petition. See Fed.
R. Civ. P. 15. Rule 15(a)(2) provides that “a party may amend its pleading only with