Johnson v. Blitt and Gaines, P.C.
[…] See 735 ILCS 5/12808(e); Ohio R.C. § 2716.041; Ga. Code Ann. § 18-4-63, 111. Each scheme
functionally imposes a lien on the wages to be deducted, which takes priority over
other liens, but which may be superseded by support liens or other levies. See 735
ILCS 5/12-808(b); Ohio R.C. § 2716.041(C)-(D); Ga. Code Ann. § 18-4-111. If an
employer fails to answer the summons or impermissibly cease deductions, the court
may enter default judgment against the employer for some or all of the balance owed
on the judgment against the debtor. See 735 ILCS 5/12-807; Ohio R.C. § 2716.21(C)(F), .041; Ga. Code Ann. § 18-4-62, 89, 90, 113. In Illinois, failure to appear could
result in the court entering “a conditional judgment against the employer for the
amount due upon the judgment against the judgment debtor.” 735 ILCS 5/12-807
(emphasis added).
The language and operation of each scheme supports the conclusion that
wage-deduction proceedings are against the employer and not the judgment debtor.
The debtor’s liability for the underlying debt has already been determined and