Aliano et al v. Fifth Generation, Inc.
[…] Williamson v. Curran, 714 F.3d 432, 435-36 (7th Cir. 2013). Additionally, documents attached to Rule 12(b)(6) motions to dismiss which are similarly referred to in the plaintiff’s complaint and central to the claim may also be considered. Burke, 714 F.3d at 505 (citing McCready v. eBay, Inc., 453 F.3d 882, 891 (7th Cir. 2006)). Since the parties’ exhibits are central to the instant claim, the court may consider them for purposes of adjudicating FGI’s motion to dismiss. 2. Applicability of Statute Pursuant to 815 ILCS §505/10b(1) (Section 10b(1)), “nothing in [the ICFA] shall apply to . . . [a]ctions or transactions specifically authorized by laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States.” 815 ILCS §505/10b(1). Thus, under Section 10b(1), parties are immune from liability under the ICFA “if the parties are doing something specifically authorized by federal law.” Bober v. Glaxo Wellcome PLC, 246 F.3d 934, 941 (7th Cir. 2001)(emphasis in original).