Lebrun v. Blitt and Gaines P.C.
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 663. Instead, the “complaint must 2 provide the defendant with fair notice of what the claim . . . is and the grounds on which it rests.” Agnew v. Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n, 683 F.3d 328, 334 (7th Cir. 2012) (citing Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 93 (2007)). ANALYSIS Plaintiff alleges that Blitt filed the wage garnishment action in the Daley Courthouse instead of the closer Rolling Meadows Courthouse, as a form of forum-shopping in violation of the venue provision of the FDCPA. 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(2). The pertinent section of the venue provision provides: Any debt collector who brings a legal action on a debt against any consumer shall— (1) in the case of an action to enforce an interest in real property securing the consumer’s obligation, bring such action only in a judicial district or similar legal entity in which such real property is located; or (2) in the case of an action not described in paragraph (1), bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity— (A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which the consumer resides at the commencement of the action. 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a) (emphasis added). The Seventh Circuit has defined the venue provision narrowly, holding that “[t]he relevant judicial district or similar legal entity is the smallest geographic unit relevant for venue purposes in the court system in which the case is filed, regardless of the source of the venue rules.”1 Suesz v. Med-1 Solutions, LLC, 757 F.3d 636, 648 (7th Cir. 2014).