Toulon v. CNA Financial Corporation et al
[…] Here, the Worksheet was explicit: “The company has a right to increase
premiums in the future.” No part of the Worksheet limited this right in any way.
11
Even considering the Worksheet’s other statements, including the allusion to a
hypothetical scenario where the premiums would be raised by 20%, the totality of
the information made available to plaintiff does not permit the conclusion that
defendant violated the Illinois Consumer Fraud Act.
Defendant also argues that its conduct cannot support a claim for consumer
fraud because it is exempted from the Act. Section 10b specifically excludes
“[a]ctions or transactions specifically authorized by laws administered by any
regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the
United States.” 815 ILCS 505/10b. The Illinois Supreme Court has held that the
breadth of this exception depends on the nature of the claimed fraud. See Price v.
Philip Morris, Inc., 219 Ill.2d 182, 249 (2005). Where the fraud was a failure to