Toulon v. CNA Financial Corporation et al
[…] For those
reasons, the alleged conduct cannot be considered oppressive or injurious.
Toulon’s claims under the Illinois Consumer Fraud Act are dismissed.8
IV.
Conclusion
Continental’s motion to dismiss [49] is granted, and the Second Amended
Complaint is dismissed with prejudice. The clerk shall enter judgment in favor of
defendant and terminate this case.
ENTER:
___________________________
Manish S. Shah
United States District Judge
Date: 2/12/16
The parties also dispute whether Continental’s conduct is exempted from the Illinois
Consumer Fraud Act by Section 10b, which excludes “[a]ctions or transactions specifically
authorized by laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory
authority of this State or the United States.” 815 ILCS 505/10b. Continental argues that
Illinois Department of Insurance regulations authorized many of its statements, and any
mandated statements it failed to make did not proximately cause Toulon’s injury. Toulon