Exelon Generation Company LLC v. Local 15, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, AFL-CIO
[…] that an arbitral award might not force Exelon to violate NRC regulations at all. If an
arbitrator determines Exelon had just cause to adopt the SAE's recommendation and
impose the abstinence conditions, Exelon will not be ordered to take any action that
contravenes federal law. And if an arbitrator finds Exelon's decision unsupported by just
cause, the arbitrator might order Exelon to give the SAE more information and direct the
SAE to reconsider her recommendation, an arbitral award that would be perfectly
acceptable under the applicable NRC regulation. See 10 C.F.R. § 26.189(d) ("After the
initial determination of fitness has been made, the professional may modify his or her
evaluation and recommendations based on new or additional information from other
sources including, but not limited to, the subject individual, another licensee or entity, or
staff of an education or treatment program."). More importantly, even if the result of
arbitration is an award that Exelon thinks is violative of federal regulations, it will have a
way out: it can revive its suit and ask the Court to vacate the arbitration award as
contrary to public policy. See Titan Tire Corp. of Freeport, Inc. v.