Frankfurt v. Mega Entertainment Group II et al
[…] those events and the condition of his own companies. Field is not entitled to
summary judgment on the basis of the first two elements of the claim.12
Field does not discuss the remaining elements of the claim. He does not challenge the
connection between the misrepresentation and omission and the March 2010 transaction
(or whether the March 2010 transaction constitutes a purchase or sale of a security). And
he does not discuss the elements of reliance, loss, or loss causation. Therefore, I do not
address those elements, either.
12
13
Field also argues that he is shielded from liability in a Rule 10b-5 claim
because he acted on behalf of EAG and not in his individual capacity. He cites to the
Illinois LLC Act, 805 ILCS 180/10-10(a), which provides that a member or manager
of an LLC “is not personally liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of the company
solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.” He also cites to
Carollo v. Irwin, 2011 IL App (1st) 102765, which relied upon that statute to hold
that a corporate agent who entered into a contract on behalf of a company was not
personally bound to that contract. Id. ¶ 63. Field’s argument misses the mark,