Adefeyinti v. Enloe et al
[…] Defendant contends he
14
was not consciously aware that his conduct would cause great bodily harm
because he did not know J.C. was hanging on to his car. He acknowledges that
J.C. testified he looked at her immediately before driving away, but claims her
testimony is incredible.
People v. Adefeyinti, 2014 WL 3644329, at *11. The Illinois Appellate Court then set forth the
relevant statutes and supporting case law:
A battery is committed when a person “intentionally or knowingly without
legal justification and by any means ... causes bodily harm to an individual.” 720
ILCS 5/12–3. Section 12–4(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 defines the offense
of aggravated battery as when “[a] person ... in committing a battery, intentionally
or knowingly causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or
disfigurement.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/12–4(a). “A person acts
knowingly if they are consciously aware that their conduct is practically certain to
cause great bodily harm.” People v. Vasquez, 315 Ill.App.3d 1131, 1133 (2000).
Id.