Joyce Walters et al v. Sgt. Thompson, #465 et al
[…] Hart, 798 F.3d at 587 (citation omitted). For malicious prosecution claims under Illinois law, “[p]robable cause is defined as ‘a state of facts that would lead a person of ordinary care and prudence to believe or to entertain an honest and sound suspicion that the accused committed the offense charged.’” Cairel v. Alderden, 821 F.3d 823, 834 (7th Cir. 2016) (citation omitted). In support of their motion, Defendant Officers present evidence that they had probable cause to arrest Walters for misdemeanor battery in violation of 720 ILCS 5/12-3(a)(2), which states that a “person commits battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means ... makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.” Specifically, it is undisputed that once Sergeant Thompson entered the Medinah residence, Walters slapped him across the face. There is also undisputed evidence in the record that Deputy DiCosola witnessed Walters slap Sergeant Thompson.