Joyce Walters et al v. Sgt. Thompson, #465 et al
[…] Examining the evidence and all reasonable inferences in Plaintiffs’ favor – and based on the totality of the circumstances – 11 Defendant Officers had a reasonable belief that Walters committed a misdemeanor battery when she slapped Sergeant Thompson. See, e.g., Gill v. Village of Melrose Park, 35 F. Supp. 3d 956, 964-65 (N.D. Ill. 2014) (hitting police officer provided probable cause for battery arrest under Illinois law). Likewise, Defendant Officers have presented evidence that they had probable cause to arrest Bullaro for misdemeanor obstruction of a police officer under 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a), which states: “A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer, firefighter, or correctional institution employee of any authorized act within his or her official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor.” Although merely arguing with a police officer does not violate 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a), refusing to desist from behavior that obstructs a police officer’s duty violates the statute. See Sroga v. Weiglen, 649 F.3d 604, 608 (7th Cir. 2011); see also Abbott v.