Hayward et al v. Taylor Truck Line, Inc. et al
[…] 2015) (citing Hyatt Int’l Corp. v. Coco, 302 F.3d 707, 713 (7th Cir. 2002)). A court’s exercise of
jurisdiction over a defendant must be authorized by the terms of the forum state’s personal
jurisdiction statute and also must comport with the requirements of the Fourteenth Amendment’s
Due Process Clause. Felland v. Clifton, 682 F.3d 665, 672 (7th Cir. 2012) (citing Tamburo v.
Dworkin, 601 F.3d 693, 700 (7th Cir. 2010)).
The Haywards argue that the Illinois long-arm statute provides jurisdiction here because
Taylor is “doing business” in Illinois. (See e.g., R.20, at 3-4 (citing 735 ILCS 5/2-209(b)(4)
(providing that a “court may exercise jurisdiction in any action arising within or without this
State against any person who … (4) [is] a natural person or corporation doing business within
this State”)).) The Illinois long-arm statute’s “doing business” standard is “virtually identical to
6
the federal requirement for general personal jurisdiction that a party maintain continuous and
systematic business contacts with the forum.” See Cent. States, Se. and Sw.