Brown v. Zydek et al
[…] Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 397
(2007)).
4
The Court agrees with defendants that plaintiff’s Fourth Amendment claims are
untimely. The events at issue took place on May 17, 2011; plaintiff does not dispute that the
following day, a state-court judge found probable cause to detain him on the charges;2 and
plaintiff did not file this action until January 31, 2015, well after the expiration of the two-year
statute of limitations. Plaintiff argues that the time from the incident until his August 2013
acquittal on certain of the charges is excluded from the limitations period pursuant to 720 ILCS
5/3-7(a)(6), which states that “[t]he period within which a prosecution must be commenced does
not include any period in which . . . the victim of unlawful force or threat of imminent bodily
harm to obtain information or a confession is incarcerated, and the victim’s incarceration, in
whole or in part, is a consequence of the unlawful force or threats.” But this statute does not
apply here; it tolls the limitations period for state criminal prosecutions. Accordingly, plaintiff’s
§ 1983 claims against the Officer Defendants, to the extent they are based on the Fourth
Amendment, are dismissed with prejudice as time-barred.
b.
Second Amendment