Webb v. Law Office of Ira T. Nevel LLC
[…] See Resp. 2-3; Compl. ¶¶ 19, 46. Nevel counters that the mortgage foreclosure complaint complied with the form complaint proposed in the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law (“IMFL”), 735 ILCS 5/15-101 et seq., and, thus, does not violate § 1692e.5 Subsection (3)(J) of 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(a) authorizes a plaintiff to include the “date of default, current unpaid principal balance, per diem interest accruing, and any further information concerning the default.” Nevel maintains that “a finding that the complaint in the foreclosure proceeding violated § 1692e would require the Court to find that the FDCPA controls over state statutes and enables claims based on pleadings in state court actions that adhere to all applicable pleading requirements.” Mot.