Park Pet Shop, Inc. et al v. City of Chicago
[…] DeHart v. Town of Austin, Ind., 39 F.3d 718, 721 (7th Cir. 1994) (quoting Hines v. Davidowitz, 312
U.S. 52, 67 (1941)) (stating that a federal law preempts a local law if: (1) the federal statute so
states; (2) there is “a pervasive scheme of federal regulation” such that preemption is implied; or (3)
a local law “conflicts with [a] federal law,” or “‘stands as an obstacle to the accomplishment and
execution of the full purposes and objectives of Congress.’”). The federal statute, however,
explicitly contemplates that state and local governments will enact animal welfare regulations. See
7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(1), (8) (stating that the grant of federal authority “[to] promulgate standards to
govern the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals by dealers, research
facilities, and exhibitors . . . . shall not prohibit any State (or a political subdivision of such State)
from promulgating standards in addition to those standards promulgated by the Secretary”); §
2145(b) (“The Secretary is authorized to cooperate with the officials of the various States or political