Pavone et al v. The Law Offices of Anthony Mancini, Ltd.
[…] this chapter shall be liable to the individual to whom the information pertains" for actual
or statutory damages, punitive damages, and attorney's fees. 18 U.S.C. § 2724(a), (b).
"'[P]ersonal information' means information that identifies an individual, including an
individual's photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name,
address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability
information, but does not include information on vehicular accidents, driving violations,
and driver's status." Id. § 2725(3). "'[M]otor vehicle record' means any record that
pertains to a motor vehicle operator's permit, motor vehicle title, motor vehicle
registration, or identification card issued by a department of motor vehicles." Id. §
2725(1).
Mancini has moved for summary judgment on several grounds. First, he argues
that the DPPA does not apply because crash reports are not motor vehicle records.
Second, he contends that the DPPA concerns only records that originated with the