Edwards v. Mack Trucks, Inc.
[…] Smith note the following: Some courts make the conceptual error of viewing revocation under § 2-608 as a matter totally separate from breach of warranty . . . The courts that reach . . . incorrect results are thrown off the 4   With respect to Plaintiff’s cancellation of contract and recovery of the price claims, “’Cancellation’ occurs when either party puts an end to the contract for breach by the other. . . .” 810 ILCS 5/2-106(4). Furthermore, Section 2-711(1) states that “[w]here the . . . buyer rightfully rejects or justifiably revokes acceptance then with respect to any goods involved, and with respect to the whole if the breach goes to the whole contract . . . the buyer may cancel and whether or not he has done so may in addition to recovering so much of the price as has been paid.” 810 ILCS 5/2-711(1) (emphasis added). Section 2-711, on which Plaintiff predicates his claims for cancellation and recovery of the price, requires not only a justifiable revocation of acceptance, but also a breach – both of which are absent here.