Edwards v. Mack Trucks, Inc.
[…] The Court’s acknowledgment of Plaintiff’s argument does not indicate any implied or express agreement with it. 3   reasoning has been adopted by other Illinois courts. See also Soldinger v. Aston Martin, 1998 WL 151817 *5 (N.D. Ill 1998) (Attached hereto as Exhibit A) (applying Illinois law and dismissing plaintiff’s claim for revocation of acceptance in light of the fact that the implied warranty had been effectively disclaimed ). This conclusion is supported by the Illinois Commercial Code. With respect to Plaintiff’s revocation claim, under §  2-608 of the Illinois Commercial Code, “The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value . . . .” 810 ILCS 5/2-608 (emphasis added). “Goods are . . . ‘conforming’ or conform to the contract when they are in accordance with the obligations of the contract.” 810 ILCS 5/2106(2).