HTG Capital Partners, LLC v. Doe(s)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 45(d)(3)(B)(i). (To be clear, CME Group advances this argument as a basis to quash the subpoena outright; the Court will address the implications on disclosure of the Does’ identities to HTG or to the public as a separate question in the next section.) CME Group has not sufficiently shown that quashing the subpoena on this basis is justified. To demonstrate the confidential nature of the requested information, CME Group primarily relies on Section 12(a)(i) of the CEA, which provides that in the course of an investigation, “the Commission may not publish data and information that would separately disclose the business transactions or market positions of any person and trade secrets or names of customers.” 7 U.S.C. § 12(a)(i). But in the same section, the CEA also makes clear that disclosure in litigation is authorized: “the Commission may disclose publicly any data or information that would separately disclose the market positions, business transactions, trade secrets, or names of customers of any person when such disclosure is made in connection with a … judicial proceeding brought under this chapter.” Id. § 12(b) (emphasis added). Even before Section 12(b) was 19 enacted, courts routinely held that disclosure through judicial discovery was not a “publication” prohibited by Section 12(a). See, e.g., Friedman v. Bache Halsey Stuart Shields, Inc., 738 F.2d 1336, 1343 (D.C. Cir. 1984) (“Although [Section 12(a)] allows CFTC to withhold from public disclosure any data or information concerning or obtained in connection with any pending investigation of any person …, protection does not apply to discovery requested pursuant to rules 26 and 45 Fed. R. Civ. P.”) (quotations omitted); Rosee v.