Leslie v. Roberson et al
[…] ANALYSIS I. PROCEDURAL DEFAULT A. Finley Motion In our May 22, 2017 Order, we found that Petitioner’s claim that the State knowingly used false evidence to secure his conviction and his claim of ineffective assistance of counsel were procedurally defaulted because these claims were not raised until his request for leave to file a successive post-conviction petition, which was denied on procedural grounds by the state courts. Leslie, 2017 WL 2243098 at *5, 7. In Illinois, a petitioner may file only one petition for post-conviction relief without the court’s leave. 725 ILCS 5/122–1(f). A court may grant a petitioner leave to file a successive post-conviction petition including claims not presented in the initial petition only if the petitioner “demonstrates cause for his failure to bring the claim[s] in his or her initial post-conviction proceedings and prejudice results from that failure.” Id. Failure to satisfy either prong of the cause and prejudice test is a statutory bar to the filing of a successive petition. People v. Simmons, 388 Ill. App. 3d 599, 613, 903 N.E.2d 437, 451 (1st Dist. 2009) (citing People v. Lee, 207 Ill. 2d 1, 5, 796 N.E.2d 1021, 1023 (2003)).