The Better Broadview Party et al v. Walters et al
[…] Id. Fornaro argued
that the Village clerk did not have the discretion to decide that the nomination
papers were untimely under such circumstances. Id. Plaintiffs allege that Fornaro’s
advice to the Village clerk in 2013 conflicts with the advice he gave Clerk Walters.
Id. at 13 (¶ 35).
Plaintiffs also allege that even if the filing of the objection was a legitimate
reason for Clerk Walters to decline to certify their names to the ballot, Defendants
acted illegally to delay a hearing on the objection. Id. at 10 (¶ 28). Plaintiffs allege
that under 10 ILCS 5/10-10 the hearing “shall not be less than 3 not more than 5
days after the receipt of the certificate of nomination or nomination papers and the
objector’s petition.” Id. Plaintiffs allege that contrary to 10 ILCS 5/10-10 Fornaro
and Scarlato instructed the chairman of the electoral board that would rule on the
objection to delay scheduling a hearing on the objection until March 23, 2015. Id.