Hales v. Timberline Knolls et al.,
[…] omitted); see also United States v. Vasquez-Ruiz, 2002 WL 1880127, at *2 (N.D. Ill.
Aug. 12, 2002), rev’d on other grounds, 502 F.3d 700 (7th Cir. 2007) (“A fiduciary
duty is implicit in the relationship between physician and patient.”). Rather, in
support of their argument for dismissal, the Timberline Knolls Defendants and Dr.
West contend that all claims premised on Dr. West’s fiduciary duty to Hales
implicate her medical judgment and therefore require an affidavit certifying review
by a medical expert under the Illinois Healing Arts Malpractice Act, 735 ILCS 5/2622. R. 91 at 5-6.
The Healing Arts and Malpractice Act provides that “[i]n any action, whether
in tort, contract or otherwise, in which the plaintiff seeks damages for injuries . . .
by reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice, the plaintiff’s
attorney . . . shall file an affidavit attached to the original . . . complaint” certifying
13
that the attorney has conferred with a qualified, knowledgeable healthcare
professional who, upon reviewing the medical record, concluded that the plaintiff
had a reasonable and meritorious cause for filing suit. 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a)(1). The