Hales v. Timberline Knolls et al.,
[…] Mann, 707 F.3d at 877.
Background
Hales was admitted to Timberline Knolls residential treatment center on
September 18, 2010. 3 R. 54 at ¶ 27. Her admission was precipitated by a suicide
attempt—the culmination of years of mental illness, frequent suicidal ideation, an
extensive history of self-harm, and a recent episode of cocaine use and acute alcohol
poisoning. Id. ¶ 29. Timberline Knolls was aware of Hales’ mental health and
Hales reached the age of majority on March 28, 2013, at which time the
applicable statute(s) of limitations on her state law claims began to run. See 735
ILCS 5/13-211 (“If the person entitled to bring an action . . . at the time the cause of
accrued, is under the age of 18 years . . . then he or she may bring the action within
two years after person attains the age of 18 years.”). This suit was filed on March
27, 2015.
3
3
substance abuse history, as well as relevant risk-factors in her family history, at the
time of her admission. Id. ¶¶ 30-34.
Hales was housed in the Oak Lodge adolescent treatment building. Id. ¶ 35.