Barrios, v. The City of Chicago, et al.
[…] Id. If a vehicle owner does not prevail when challenging the seizure and impoundment of her vehicle, the MCC allows the City to dispose of her vehicle under certain circumstances. See MCC § 2-14-132(4);4 see also 625 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/4-208 (“disposal of unclaimed vehicles”), 625 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/4-209 (“disposal of unclaimed vehicles more than 7 years of age; disposal of abandoned or unclaimed vehicles without notice”).