Malkowski v. Illinois Bell Telephone Company
[…] The claims in this action are severed claims from the claims presented in Tinoco. Malkowski joined in filing the complaint in Tinoco on February 28, 2014. (14 C 1456: DE 1). The alleged misconduct in this case reaching as far back as 2006 would fall even outside of the more liberal three-year limitations period for FLSA claims. Bell does acknowledge that some of Malkowski’s FLSA claims were tolled when he filed his consent in Blakes. (Mem. Dis. 6). Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 256, “[i]n determining when an action is commenced for the purposes of section 255 of this title, an action commenced . . . under the Fair Labor Standards Act . . . shall be considered to be commenced on the date when the complaint is filed; except that in the case of a collective or class action instituted under the Fair Labor Standards Act . . ., it shall be considered to be commenced in the case of any individual claimant . . . on the date when the complaint is filed, if he is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is filed on such date in the court in which the action is brought. . . . ” Id.; see also 29 U.S.C. § 216(b)(indicating that an employee cannot be a plaintiff in a FLSA action unless he gives consent in writing and consent is filed).