Wiggins v. Illinois Bell Telephone Company
[…] Id. at 561.
Although American Pipe announced this tolling principle in the context of plaintiffs
who intervened in a class action, the Supreme Court later extended the theory to
situations where plaintiffs filed a new lawsuit, noting that the tolling period
continues until the denial of class certification. Crown, Cork & Seal Co. v. Parker,
462 U.S. 345, 350, 354 (1983). In the context of FLSA collective actions, 2 the
“commencement” of the action—or when the tolling begins—is when a plaintiff files
his written consent to opt into the lawsuit. 29 U.S.C. § 256 (“[I]n the case of a
collective or class action … [the action] shall be considered to be commenced in the
case of any individual claimant … on the subsequent date on which such written
consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced.”). See Groshek v.
Babcock & Wilcox Tubular Products Div., 425 F. Supp. 232, 234 (E.D. Wis. 1977)
(tolling in a FLSA collective action begins when plaintiffs filed written consents and
not on the original filing date). The tolling ends when class certification (or, in this