US Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Kraft Foods Group, Inc. et al
[…] Final Rule, 76 Fed. Reg. at 41,400. The Court agrees, and finds that the statute here prohibits only fraudulent manipulations, that is, those involving deception, misrepresentation, or other form of fraud. Second, the Plaintiff hopes to avoid the requisite fraud component for manipulation claims by misplacing reliance upon cases interpreting Section 9(a)(2). In light of the material differences in the statutory text, however, Section 6(c)(1) and 9(a)(2) are not analogous in this regard. Section 6(c)(1), as clarified by Regulation 180.1, prohibits the use of “any manipulative device, scheme, or artifice to defraud.” 17 C.F.R. § 180.1. Section 9(a)(2), on the other hand, makes it 19 unlawful for any “person to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity, or to corner or attempt to corner any such commodity.” 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2). As set out above, Section 6(c)(1) is nearly identical to the text of Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act.