US Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Kraft Foods Group, Inc. et al
[…] Section 9(a)(2) has long been a part of the Act, and makes it a violation for any “person to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity, or to corner or attempt to corner any such commodity.” 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2). 2 Section 6(c)(3)’s operative language also has long been part of the Act, and that section makes it unlawful for “any person, directly or indirectly, to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any swap or of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity.” 7 U.S.C. § 9(3). While Section 6(c)(3) was created as part of the 2010 Dodd-Frank amendments to the Act, its operative language was taken from the version of Section 6(c) existing before those amendments.