US Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Kraft Foods Group, Inc. et al
[…] The provisions at issue break down into two groups, which also map the Complaint’s organization: (1) Count I alleges violations of the new prohibitions of manipulation (which are Section 6(c)(1) and Regulation 180.1); and (2) Count II alleges violations of the old prohibitions of manipulation (which are Sections 9(a)(2) and 6(c)(3), along with Regulation 180.2). Section 9(a)(2) has long been a part of the Act, and makes it a violation for any “person to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity, or to corner or attempt to corner any such commodity.” 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2). 2 Section 6(c)(3)’s operative language also has long been part of the Act, and that section makes it unlawful for “any person, directly or indirectly, to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any swap or of any