Ploss v. Kraft Foods Group, Inc. et al
[…] Later in the litigation, Ploss
will have to establish vicarious liability for the defendant corporations by showing
that their employees violated the manipulation sections described above.
5. Statute of Limitations
Kraft’s final argument on the long wheat futures scheme is that the three
CEA claims are time-barred because the two-year limitations clock began to run in
December 2011, yet Ploss did not bring this action until 2015. Defs.’ Br. at 9-11.
This argument is rejected.
A private cause of action under the CEA has a two-year statute of limitations
period. 7 U.S.C. § 25(c) (“Any such action shall be brought not later than two years
after the date the cause of action arises.”). The limitations period begins to run
when the plaintiff has actual or constructive knowledge—that is, “when [she] knew
or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known of defendant’s alleged
misconduct.” Dyer v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc., 928 F.2d 238, 240