Ploss v. Kraft Foods Group, Inc. et al
[…] the who, what, when, where, and how of the fraud.” Pirelli Armstrong Tire Corp.
Retiree Med. Benefits Trust v. Walgreen Co., 631 F.3d 436, 441-42 (7th Cir. 2011)
(citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
III. Analysis
A. The Alleged “Long Wheat Futures Scheme”
1. Commodity Exchange Act Overview
Before diving into each of the anti-manipulation counts under the Commodity
Exchange Act, it will be helpful to provide an overview of the two relevant anti-
14
manipulation provisions of the CEA: Sections 9(a)(2) and 6(c)(1), which are codified
at 7 U.S.C. §13(a)(2) and 7 U.S.C. § 9(1), respectively. The former has been the
longstanding anti-manipulation provision of the CEA, and the latter was revised as
part of the 2010 Dodd-Frank Amendments. Section 9(a)(2) makes it a felony to
“manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate
commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity,
or of any swap … .” 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2). The CEA also provides a private cause of
action for price manipulation. 7 U.S.C. § 25(a) (“Any person … who violates this
chapter … shall be liable for actual damages resulting from” a prohibited