Ploss v. Kraft Foods Group, Inc. et al
[…] With all this, Ploss has
adequately pled scienter and all of the elements of a manipulation claim under
Section 6(c)(1). The Court denies Kraft’s motion to dismiss this count.
3. Section 9(a)(2) Manipulation
Count One is also a claim for manipulation based on the long wheat futures
scheme detailed above, but under Section 9(a)(2) of the CEA. Remember, Section
32
9(a)(2) makes it unlawful for any trader to “manipulate or attempt to manipulate
the price of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or
subject to the rules of any registered entity … .” 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2). The related
regulation includes the same prohibition. 17 C.F.R. § 180.2 (“It shall be unlawful for
any person, directly or indirectly, to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price
of any swap, or of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on
or subject to the rules of any registered entity.”). Because the new Dodd-Frank
provisions were not intended to affect Section 9(a)(2), the four-part test that courts
have adopted for Section 9(a)(2) still stands. 7 C.F.R. § 180.1(c) (“Nothing in this
section shall affect, or be construed to affect, the applicability of Commodity