Ploss v. Kraft Foods Group, Inc. et al
[…] storage, thereby reducing the commercial wheat basis to Kraft.” Id. This directly
supports Ploss’s allegation—that as a result of obtaining a large long December
2011 futures position, Kraft intended that the Toledo cash market would be left
with a wheat surplus. Rather than storing the extra wheat, the Toledo market
reduced the cash wheat prices, and Kraft took advantage. With all this, Ploss has
adequately pled scienter and all of the elements of a manipulation claim under
Section 6(c)(1). The Court denies Kraft’s motion to dismiss this count.
3. Section 9(a)(2) Manipulation
Count One is also a claim for manipulation based on the long wheat futures
scheme detailed above, but under Section 9(a)(2) of the CEA. Remember, Section
32
9(a)(2) makes it unlawful for any trader to “manipulate or attempt to manipulate
the price of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or
subject to the rules of any registered entity … .” 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2). The related
regulation includes the same prohibition. 17 C.F.R. § 180.2 (“It shall be unlawful for
any person, directly or indirectly, to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price
of any swap, or of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on