Ploss v. Kraft Foods Group, Inc. et al
[…] end-users of a commodity, can apply for exemptions to speculative position limits by
showing a bona fide hedging need.” Id. ¶ 43 (emphasis added). And Ploss cites to
CFTC regulations, id., which permit only bona fide hedging, or “transactions or
positions [that] normally represent a substitute for transactions to be made or
positions to be taken at a later time in a physical marketing channel, and where they
are economically appropriate to the reduction of risks in the conduct and
management of a commercial enterprise.” 17 C.F.R. § 1.3(z) (emphasis added); see
also id. § 1.3(z)(iv) (“[N]o transactions or positions shall be classified as bona fide
hedging unless their purpose is to offset price risks incidental to commercial cash or
42
spot operations … .” (emphasis added)). Speculators who trade futures contracts for
profit and not to hedge against risk, Defs.’ Br. at 3, are subject to position limits in
order “[t]o protect futures markets from excessive speculation that can cause
unreasonable
or
unwarranted
price