Ploss v. Kraft Foods Group, Inc. et al
[…] See supra Section III.B.1. So Count Five is also dismissed without prejudice.
C. Sherman Act
Ploss next alleges that Kraft violated the Sherman Act by gaining control of a
large interest in wheat futures at the end of 2012 in order to create anticompetitive
prices. Compl. ¶¶ 158-71. In response, Kraft argues that Ploss has failed to state a
claim of monopolization because Ploss does not allege (1) a relevant antitrust
market; (2) monopoly power; or (3) a predatory bidding claim. Defs.’ Br. at 31-34.
The Court disagrees, as explained below.
Section 2 of the Sherman Act makes it unlawful for anyone to “monopolize, or
attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to
monopolize any part of the trade or commerce … .” 15 U.S.C. § 2. This section of the
Sherman Act prohibits “the employment of unjustifiable means to gain that power”
and requires “two elements: (1) the possession of monopoly power in the relevant
market and (2) the willful acquisition or maintenance of that power … .” United
States v.