Ploss v. Kraft Foods Group, Inc. et al
[…] risk. Thus, the intent not to take delivery may indicate manipulation, as it does
here, when reasonable inferences are drawn in Ploss’s favor. Accordingly, Ploss has
adequately pled Kraft’s specific intent to influence prices, and with the other
elements also adequately alleged, Ploss has stated a claim for price manipulation
under Section 9(a)(2) of the CEA.
4. Principal-Agent Liability
Count Three is a principal-agent claim that is based on Counts One and Two.
Because the Court does not dismiss these counts, Count Three may stand as well.
Section 2(a)(1)(B) of the CEA is called “liability of principal for act of agent” and
provides that “[t]he act, omission, or failure of any [agent] within the scope of his
employment or office shall be deemed the act, omission, or failure of [the principal],
as well as of [the agent].” 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(B). This section “enacts a variant of the
common law principle of respondeat superior” and “makes an employer strictly
liable … for torts committed by his employees in the furtherance of his business.”
Rosenthal & Co. v.