Ploss v. Kraft Foods Group, Inc. et al
[…] Exchange Act, it will be helpful to provide an overview of the two relevant anti-
14
manipulation provisions of the CEA: Sections 9(a)(2) and 6(c)(1), which are codified
at 7 U.S.C. §13(a)(2) and 7 U.S.C. § 9(1), respectively. The former has been the
longstanding anti-manipulation provision of the CEA, and the latter was revised as
part of the 2010 Dodd-Frank Amendments. Section 9(a)(2) makes it a felony to
“manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate
commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity,
or of any swap … .” 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2). The CEA also provides a private cause of
action for price manipulation. 7 U.S.C. § 25(a) (“Any person … who violates this
chapter … shall be liable for actual damages resulting from” a prohibited
transaction, including “a manipulation of the price of any such [futures] contract or
swap or the price of the commodity underlying such contract or swap.”).
In addition, Congress more recently amended Section 6(c)(1) as part of the
Dodd-Frank Amendments, strengthening the anti-fraud and anti-manipulation
provisions of the CEA. The amended provision makes it
unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to use or employ, or