Ploss v. Kraft Foods Group, Inc. et al
[…] claims for the long wheat futures scheme survive Kraft’s motion to dismiss, Ploss’s
unjust enrichment claim based on those same underlying facts may also proceed.
But to the extent that Ploss’s unjust enrichment claim relies on the EFP wash
trading scheme, that claim is dismissed without prejudice. See supra Section III.B.
As to preemption, Kraft’s main argument is that the remedy of disgorgement
expressly “conflict[s] with the limited remedies Congress has prescribed” under the
CEA, which allows only for actual damages. Defs.’ Br. at 35 (citing 7 U.S.C. § 25(a)).
But Kraft’s argument is inconsistent with the statutory text. True, the CEA’s
provision for private rights of action does require actual damages, id., and provides
that “[t]he rights of action authorized by this subsection … shall be the exclusive
remedies under this chapter … .” 7 U.S.C. § 25(a)(2) (emphasis added). The key,
however, is the phrase “under this chapter”—nowhere does the provision suggest
that it limits remedies from other federal or state law actions. See Am. Agric.
Movement, Inc. v. Bd. of Trade of City of Chicago, 977 F.2d 1147, 1156-57 (7th Cir.